Shaun the Sheep: Squirrelled Away

Aardman wins at the British Animation Awards

We’re delighted that Aardman won a fantastic five prizes at last week’s 2020 British Animation Awards. The ceremony, hosted by Comedian Miles Jupp, took place on Thursday 12th March at the BFI, London.

Aardman Rigger, Roxannah Linklater received the first ever LAMB Award, which bridges the gap between current categories that recognise student achievements and general best-in-class awards, and is open to young professionals working in the animation and VFX industry.

Directed by Åsa Lucander, the video for Coldplay’s track ‘Daddy’ won Best Music Video, while the prize for Social Good went to ‘New Mindset’, directed by Danny Capozzi for United Mental Health. The film, narrated by Stephen Fry calls for change in how mental health is funded and treated.

From the new series of Shaun the Sheep (Adventures from Mossy Bottom on Netflix from the 17th March), Squirrelled Away, directed by Carmen Bromfield-Mason, won the Children’s Choice Award.

Finally, A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, directed by Will Becher and Rich Phelan won Best Longform.

Huge congratulations to all winners and nominees! Full list below:

Best Longform

The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw
Zog – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Dir:  Will Becher, Richard Phelan
Aliens Love Underpants And…Panta Claus – Dir: Steve Edge
The Snail and The Whale – Dir: Max Lang – Daniel Snaddon

Best Voice Performance

Clara Ross as Sophie- The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw
Bella Ramsey as Hilda, Hilda- The Hidden People -Dir: Andy Coyle
The Cast- The Rubbish World of Dave Spud- Donkey – Dir: Edward Foster
Sally Hawkins as The Snail- The Snail and the Whale – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

Best Childrens Series

The Amazing World of Gumball-The Possession -Dir: Mic Graves
Shaun The Sheep- Squirreled Away – Dir: Carmen Bromfield Mason
The Rubbish World of Dave Spud: Bad Computer – Dir: Edward Foster
Moominvalley – Dir: Steve Box
101 Dalmatian Street- The Longest Night – Dir: Miklos Weigert

Best Childrens Pre-School

The Adventures of Paddington – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew
Hey Duggee- The Tree Badge – Dir: Grant Orchard, Sander Jones
Clangers- The Visitor – Dir: Joanne Chalkey, Chris Tichborne

Best Animation in a Commercial

The Wind in the Willows- The Wildlife Trusts – Dir: Thomas Harnett O’ Meara, Matthew Day
Whatever You Call It – Dir: Moth Studio
NaturNes- First Family – Dir: Manddy Wyckens, Marc Craste

Best Music Video

Coldplay- Daddy – Dir: Åsa Lucander (Aardman)
Sad Heart – Dir: Karni and Saul
Honour Wave – Dir: Greg McLeod

Writers Award

Shaun The Sheep: Baa-Gherita – Dir: Steve Cox
The Rubbish World of Dave Spud – The Wrinkly Bus – DIR; Edward Foster
The Amazing World Of GUMBALL: The Agent – DIR: Mic Graves

 Best Post Graduate Film

In Her Boots – Dir: Kathrin Steinbacher (RCA)
Music and Clowns -Dir: Alex Widdowson (RCA)
My Dads Name Was Huw. He Was an Alcoholic Poet – Dir: Freddie Griffiths (RCA)

Best Short Form Content

A Whale’s Tale – Dir: Giovanna Utichi, Robin Celebi
Crow – Dir: Simon Tofield
Chris P Duck – Dir: Tom Gran, Martin Woolley

Best Original Music

The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Dir: Robin Shaw
Aliens Love Underpants And… Panta Claus – Dir: Steve Edge
The Amazing World of Gumball: The Singing – Dir: Mic Graves

Best Social Good

Voicing CSA: The Mouse – Dir: Katie Steed
What Is Beauty – Dir: Anna Ginsburg
New Mindset – Dir: Danny Capozzi (Aardman)

Best Commissioned Animation

Pokémon Go Planet Pokémon – Dir: Joe O’Connor
Conception: Catie & Jen- Dir: Moth Studio
The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster’ – Dir: Smith & Foulkes

Best Film or TV Graphics/Motion Design

Da Vinci Learning –  Second Home Studios
Queens of Mystery –  Sly Fox Productions
E4 Party in My Mouth – Sun and Moon

Best Under-Graduate

Border / Line – Dir: Megan Earls (UCA)
Dear England – Dir: Marta Lemos (UCA)
Towels – Dir: Prawta Annez (Falmouth University)
Cats Can’t Swim, Dir: HaiLing Morgan (Arts University Bournemouth)

Best Short Film

4:3 – Dir: Ross Hogg
Black Earth Rising –  Dir: Steve Small Studio AKA
Roughhouse – Dir: Jonathan Hodgson
Bloomers – Dir : Samantha Moore
Fabric of You – Dir: Josephine Lohoar Self

Children’s Choice

Shaun The Sheep- Squirrelled Away – Dir: Carmen Bromfield Mason
The Adventures of Paddington – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew
101 Dalmatian Street- The Longest Night – Dir: Miklos Weigert

Best Use of Sound

Clangers- Travelling Salesman – Dir: Joanne Chalkley, Chris Tichborne
The Amazing World of Gumball – The Future, Dir: Mic Graves
The Snail and the Whale – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

Add clips to the playlist by clicking the stars